Accident Lockheed T-33A MM55-3078, Tuesday 10 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 November 1964
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI
Registration: MM55-3078
MSN: 580-9619
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rignano Garganico (FG) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amendola AB (FG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Initial climb inside clouds. Crashed and exploded 5 minutes after take-off. Instructor Magg Piero Landolfi (33) and student 1°Av Gino Gentilucci (21) both killed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 11 November 1964, p56
La Stampa 11 November 1964, p13
unknown (registration)