Accident Cessna 182K Skylane N2861R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185007

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182K Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2861R
MSN: 18258461
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2139 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Gainesville Municipal Airport (KGNV), Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Destination airport:Gainesville, FL (GNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot stated that, before takeoff, he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane and added 1 quart of oil to make a total of 8 quarts of oil in the airplane; the engine runup was normal. He further stated that the approximate 2-hour flight was uneventful until after he was cleared to land, when the engine began to run "rough." He enriched the mixture and reduced power, but the engine began shaking, oil sprayed onto the windshield, and then the engine lost total power. He declared an emergency and conducted a forced landing on a road, during which the left wing impacted a tree.

An examination of the engine revealed that the crankshaft's Nos. 4 and 5 connecting rod journals exhibited discoloration and heat damage, consistent with oil starvation, and that the rods had separated from the crankcases at their respective journals. The main bearing support mating surfaces were intact and exhibited no signs of fretting, bearing movement, or bearing rotation. The oil galleys and passages in the crankshaft and engine case halves were clear and unrestricted. Although an unmeasured quantity of oil was noted in the engine's oil sump, due to the damage of the sump and crankcase, the quantity of oil in the engine before the accident could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The failure of the engine crankshaft near the Nos. 4 and 5 crankshaft journals due to oil starvation. The reason for the oil starvation could not be determined during postaccident examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2861R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 April 2004 N2861R Private 0 Durango, CO sub

Location