Accident North American F-86F Sabre , Wednesday 3 February 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 February 1960
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 km from Pinto -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Getafe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on farm during acceptance flight. Pilot Ten Cor Lorenzo Lucas Fernández-Peña (43).

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 4 February 1960, p43/5 December 1960, p8/ (Sevilla) 5 February 1960, p12
https://dbe.rah.es/biografias/45509/lorenzo-lucas-fernandez-pena