Incident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6645, Monday 29 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 29 February 2016
Time:07:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6645
MSN: 31051
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chofu Airport (RJTF) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yokota Airbase (OKO/RJTY), Tokyo, Japan
Destination airport:Akasaka Press Center, Tokyo, Japan
Narrative:
A UH-1N helicopter of USAF made a precaution landing at Chofu Airport before airport's operation hours (08:30-17:00), due to an engine trouble. No injuries were reported.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160304025324/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20160229/k10010425411000.html
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160229-00000013-asahi-soci_
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160229-00050042-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160229-00000008-mai-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160229-00000022-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160229-00000505-san-soci

Location