Incident Airbus A330-243 TS-IFN, Saturday 27 February 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 February 2016
Time:c. 05:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-243
Owner/operator:Tunis Air
Registration: TS-IFN
MSN: 1641
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Medina Prince Mohammad bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA) -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED/OEMA)
Destination airport:Tunis-Carthage Airport (TUN/DTTA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
TunisAir Flight TU914 made a precautionary landing back at Medinah, Saudi Arabia due to an unspecified engine issue after takeoff.
The aircraft, an Airbus A330-200, took off from runway 35 at 02:18 UTC (05:18 local time).
The aircraft climbed to 32450 feet before the crew decided to turn back to the airport for a safe landing on runway 35 at 05:57 local time.

By February 29 the aircraft was still on the ground at Medina.

Sources:

http://www.aerotunisie.com/index.php/87-securite/2066-retour-suite-a-une-panne-moteur-apres-le-decollage-d-un-a330-de-tunisair
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001137813.html

Location

Images: