Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185022

Date:Monday 29 February 2016
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tarbela, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed during a routine training flight as the result of a technical malfunction.
One crew member died in the crash, two were injured.
The crash happened while the helicopter was landing.

Sources:

https://www.dawn.com//news/1242668/helicopter-crash-in-tarbela-kills-army-officer
https://www.samaa.tv/pakistan/2016/02/lt-col-tauqir-embraces-martyrdom-in-helicopter-crash/
http://www.dailytimes.com.pk/national/01-Mar-2016/helicopter-crash-in-tarbela-kills-army-officer