Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131) E.3B-382, Friday 28 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 May 1954
Time:c. 10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann (Bü 131)
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.3B-382
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Arganda del Rey -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Getafe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"E-382" crashed at Palancar. José Antonio Zaldívar Menéndez and Sarg Jesus María Fisón Riveira seriously injured.

Sources:

El Adelanto de Segovia 29 May 1954, p4