Accident CZAW Sportcruiser N187SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185033

Date:Sunday 28 February 2016
Time:13:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRUZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CZAW Sportcruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N187SF
MSN: 08SC190
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1935 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK), Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Destination airport:Atlanta, GA (PDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot said he performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and let the engine warm up to normal operating temperature before he taxied to the runway and performed a normal run-up of the engine. During takeoff, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to return and land on the reciprocal runway but landed about 300 ft southeast of the runway on grass. The landing gear collapsed during the landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe.
Engine performance data downloaded from the airplane’s onboard electronic display revealed that the fuel flow to the engine was interrupted shortly before the end of the flight. A postaccident examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation, and during a test run of the engine on the airframe, it ran continuously for several minutes without hesitation. Examination of the fuel system revealed that no fuel return line (or fuel restriction line) had been installed, which was not in accordance with the engine manufacturer's installation instructions. The engine installation manual stated that the purpose of the fuel return line was to prevent the formation of fuel vapor lock. It is likely that the absence of the fuel return line resulted in the engine losing power due to fuel vapor lock.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel vapor lock. Contributing to the accident was the absence of a fuel return line.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N187SF

Location