| Date: | Friday 9 August 2002 |
| Time: | 11:15 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | N7205R Inc Trustee |
| Registration: | N7205R |
| MSN: | E-2180 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ballyneale Stud, Ballingarry, Limerick -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ballyneale Stud, Ballingarry, Limerick |
| Destination airport: | Staverton/Gloucester Airport (GLO/EGBJ) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Written off 09-08-2002: On take-off from a private airstrip, the pilot is believed to have rotated at too low a speed and then allowed the aircraft to adopt an 'excessive' nose-up attitude, which resulted in a loss of airspeed and a full stall, at a height where successful recovery was not possible. It subsequently struck a hedge and crashed in a field just beyond the end of the strip. The accident happened in daylight (11:15 Local) and in VMC.
The pilot had very limited total and recent experience on this type of aircraft (11 hours total time on type) and no experience of operating the type from grass airstrips. This was also his first visit to this particular strip. The aircraft had been newly acquired by its Irish owner for operation from his private strip near Ballingarry and had been delivered by the pilot only about an hour before the accident.
The aircraft was a write-off as a result of the accident, and a passenger subsequently died as a consequence of injuries received in the accident. The pilot and the other passenger also suffered injuries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. Irish AAIB:
http://www.aaiu.ie/sites/default/files/upload/general/5855-REPORT_2004_014-0.PDF 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=7205R 