This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-MAR-2016 |
Time: | 09:33 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Tigerair |
Registration: | VH-VNO |
C/n / msn: | 4053 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | Melbourne -
Australia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Brisbane Airport (BNE/YBBN) |
Destination airport: | Melbourne Tullamarine Airport (MEL/YMML) |
Narrative:During descent to Melbourne, the crew of Tigerair flight 511 declared a PAN due to report of fumes in the cabin. The aircraft landed safely at Melbourne. No passengers were affected, but one cabin crew member became unwell.
The aircraft landed at 09:58 hours local time.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-016/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tt511/#8f60445
Images:
Photo of VH-VNO courtesy AirHistory.net
Adelaide - International (YPAD / ADL)
29 October 2017; (c) Gavin Hughes