| Date: | Monday 29 February 2016 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Medic Air SpA |
| Registration: | CC-AAL |
| MSN: | 3326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cerro San Cristóbal -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A helicopter crashed while performing firefighting duties iand sank in a reservoir.
During a fire fighting aerial work, the pilot was uplifting water using a Bambi Bucket, hovering at approximately 1.3m above the reservoir surface where the occurrence happened. According to his statements, while doing the referred manoeuver, the helicopter started to turn right, which he could not control using left pedal. He decided to perform a ditching into the reservoir, and once in water he stopped the engine and the rotor, leaving the aircraft. The pilot abandoned the aircraft with no injuries, and the helicopter sank. The pilot stated that the helicopter did not show any warning nor evidence of failure prior to the occurrence.
The helicopter had been contracted by ONEMI (National emergency Bureau) to perform firefighting duties for CONAF (National Forestry Council) over a wildfire that had broken in Huechuraba, located at the northern part of the city.
The helicopter was making its first round of the day when the accident happened. Officials said that the helicopter had worked previously with CONAF in firefighting duties and the pilot was experienced.
CAUSA DEL ACCIDENTE
La causa del accidente fue el desplazamiento del bambi bucket hacia la izquierda, enredándose los cables en el extremo izquierdo del skid trasero, lo que provocó que el piloto perdiera el control direccional de la aeronave y no pudiera salir de esa condición, obligándolo a acuatizar.
FACTORES CONTRIBUYENTE
No haber mantenido una vigilancia permanente de la posición del bambi bucket, al momento en que éste se encontraba en el proceso de llenado.
Desplazamiento del centro de gravedad hacia la izquierda al enredarse los cables del bambi bucket en el extremo trasero izquierdo del skid.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.publimetro.cl/nota/cronica/helicoptero-cayo-en-embalse-del-cerro-san-cristobal-tras-desperfecto/xIQpbC!a6r0nNJEYXnd2/
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/2016/02/29/helicoptero-cae-en-cerro-san-cristobal-tras-sufrir-desperfecto.shtml Photo:
https://c2.staticflickr.com/6/5229/5695070938_43ed2d80f6_b.jpg News feed:
http://www.t13.cl/videos/nacional/accidente-cerro-san-cristobal-vacian-embalse-sacar-helicoptero Recovery proceddings :
http://www.lun.com/lunmobileiphone/homeslide.aspx?dt=2016-03-05&PaginaID=2&bodyid=0&SupplementId=0&NewsID=#pagina-2 https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/perte-de-controle-en-lacet-en-vol-stationnaire-lors-dun-ecopage-au-dessus-dun-reservoir-collision-avec-la-surface-de-leau-1/ https://www.dgac.gob.cl/wp-content/uploads/portalweb/rest-portalweb/jcr/repository/collaboration/sites%20content/live/dgac/categories/accidentes/investigacion/informes-tecnicos-2016/documents/1769.pdf Location