Incident Boeing 767-33AER VQ-BUP, 26 Feb 2016
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185044

Date:26-FEB-2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Azur Air
Registration: VQ-BUP
MSN: 28043/734
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 336
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Tashkent -   Uzbekistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Destination airport:Phuket International Airport (HKT/VTSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Azur Air flight ZF9401 diverted to Tashkant, Uzbekistan after the crew shut down one of the engines due to low oil pressure.
The aircraft, a Boeing 767-300ER had departed Moscow at 19:35 UTC, was en route at FL330 when the engine issue was detected.
A safe landing was made to Tashkent at 00:39 UTC.

The passengers continued the flight to Phuket on two replacement Boeing 757 aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.thephuketnews.com/phuket-bound-russian-charter-flight-makes-emergency-landing-56429.php
http://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1019345/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/VQ-BUP

Images: