Mid-air collision Accident Fairey Firefly Mk I TW677, Sunday 20 July 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 July 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly Mk I
Owner/operator:812 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: TW677
MSN: F.5634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankston, 15 miles from Melbourne -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Theseus, Port Philip Bay, Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20/7/1947, The two Firefly planes (PP589 and TW677, both of 812 Squadron FAA RN, aboard HMS Theseus) collided mid-air and crashed at Frankston, 15 miles from Melbourne. The four occupants - two in each aircraft - died in the crash.

Sources:

1. https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-08-22-swordfish-i
2. https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/49311556
3. http://www.hmstheseus.co.uk/hearle.htm
4. https://aeropedia.com.au/content/fairey-firefly/