This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 January 1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Vietnam Peoples Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 12 January 1973 Lieutenant Kovaleski and Lieutenant James R. Wise, flying McDonnell F-4B-28-MC Phantom II, Bu. No.153068, shot down a Vietnam Peoples Air Force MiG 17 flown by Senior Lieutenant Luu Kim Ngo, near Hải Phòng, using an AIM 9 Sidewinder heat-seeking air-to-air missile.
Sources:
https://www.thisdayinaviation.com/tag/mig-17/ 