Incident Boeing 737-9GJER VT-SLD, Tuesday 1 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:20:32
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GJER
Owner/operator:Spicejet
Registration: VT-SLD
MSN: 34957/2639
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bengaluru International Airport (BLR/VOBL)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spicejet flight SG517 suffered a tyre burst upon landing at Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Airport in India.The aircraft, a Boeing 737-900ER, operated on a domestic flight from Bengaluru. The incident happened when the aircraft landed at 15:02 UTC (20:32 local time) while landing on runway 19L.

Weather about the time of the incident:
VECC 011500Z 18004KT 3200 HZ FEW020 SCT100 27/22 Q1014 BECMG 3000 HZ
VECC 011530Z 18003KT 2800 HZ FEW020 SCT100 27/22 Q1014 NOSIG

Sources:

https://www.indiatoday.in/india/delhi/story/spicejet-flight-makes-emergency-landing-in-kolkata-after-tyre-burst-311337-2016-03-01
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/sg517/#8f77aeb

Location

Media: