Runway excursion Incident Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 N358QS, Tuesday 1 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:12:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic E55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300
Owner/operator:NetJets
Registration: N358QS
MSN: 50500250
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:Chicago-Executive Airport, IL (PWK/KPWK)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-505 Phenom 300 corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 09L at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, USA.

The aircraft sustained minor damage that included damage to the wing leading edges. The pilot and copilot were uninjured. Two following flights aborted their approach to runway 09L.

NetJets flight 358 departed O'Hare at 11:37 hours local time, bound for nearby Chicago-Executive Airport. A missed approach was flown there and the airplane returned to O'Hare.

Weather reported about the time of the incident (12:02 LT / 18:02 Z):
KORD 011755Z 35019KT 3/4SM R10L/2800V5000FT -SN BR BKN010 OVC016 M03/M04 A2978 RMK AO2 P0000 T10331044
KORD 011811Z 36019G26KT 1SM R10L/2600VP6000FT -SN BR BKN010 OVC017 M03/M05 A2978 RMK AO2 PK WND 01026/1756 P0000 T10331050

Sources:

https://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/Corporate-Jet-Slides-Off-Runway-at-OHare-Airport-Fire-Officials-370680071.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_CHBrand
http://wgntv.com/2016/03/01/executive-jet-slides-off-runway-at-ohare-airpot/
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/EJA358
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N358QS/history
NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 September 2022 N358QS NetJets Aviation 0 65 nm SE of Winnipeg Airport, MB unk

Location

Images:

Media: