Accident North American T-6D Texan E.16-6, Tuesday 14 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 August 1962
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6D Texan
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.16-6
MSN: 88-17461
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 km from Labacoya -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Villanubla (07:30)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed at Zarradelo. Ten Mario Ortego Gordo and cabo segundo José Manuel Albelo Aguiar.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 16 August 1962, p30
Scramble