Accident Beagle A.61 Terrier 1 G-ARUX, Sunday 18 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 August 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 1
Owner/operator:West London Aero Services Ltd
Registration: G-ARUX
MSN: 3729
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Luton, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:White Waltham, Berkshire
Destination airport:Luton Bedfordshire (EGGW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built for RAF as Auster AOP.6 WE611. Service with 651 Squadron, 1908 Flight. Transferred to Army Air Corps 1.9.57. Sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd 22/9/1961 and converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 1.

On a day when the wind was gusting up to 30 kts., the pilot landed at Luton after a flight from White Waltham; he had no R/T and, as he had not obtained prior permission by telephone as set out in the U.K. Air Pilot, air traffic control were unable to warn him of the surface wind conditions. During the landing a wing dropped and the pilot attempted to overshoot; this attempt was unsuccessful and the starboard wing and then the propeller struck the ground.

Registration G-ARUX cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 8/10/1963 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:

http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARUX.pdf
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=3620
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=174
Survey of accidents to aircraft in the United Kingdom 1963 / CAA