This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 12:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N436AA |
| MSN: | 49454/1391 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:American Airlines flight AA1051 to Newark slid off Taxiway J at Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, Illinois.
The aircraft was taxiing out for departure and had to be towed back to the terminal.
Weather about the time of the incident (18:30 Z):
KORD 011851Z 36016KT 1/4SM R10L/1800V2400FT +SN FZFG VV007 M04/M05 A2978 RMK AO2 PK WND 01026/1756 SLP093 P0002 T10391050 $
KORD 011838Z 01014KT 1/4SM R10L/2200V3500FT +SN FZFG VV008 M03/M05 A2977 RMK AO2 PK WND 01026/1756 P0002 T10331050 $
KORD 011830Z 36017G25KT 1/2SM R10L/3500V5000FT SN FZFG VV010 M03/M05 A2980 RMK AO2 PK WND 01026/1756 P0002 T10331050
KORD 011811Z 36019G26KT 1SM R10L/2600VP6000FT -SN BR BKN010 OVC017 M03/M05 A2978 RMK AO2 PK WND 01026/1756 P0000 T10331050
Sources:
https://www.nbcchicago.com/traffic/transit/Corporate-Jet-Slides-Off-Runway-at-OHare-Airport-Fire-Officials-370680071.html?_osource=SocialFlowTwt_CHBrand Location