Accident Aero S.103 (MiG-15bis) , Wednesday 7 March 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1956
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero S.103 (MiG-15bis)
Owner/operator:Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Langau -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in forest Langau on Austrian territory due to bad visibility. Pilot Ltn Col Stanislaw Nowak. Location also given as "near Rotte-Langau".

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 9 March 1956, p45
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm
L'Echo d'Oran 9 March 1956