Bird strike Incident Let L-410UVP-E20 9N-AKZ, Wednesday 2 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:08:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-410UVP-E20
Owner/operator:Goma Air
Registration: 9N-AKZ
MSN: 3005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT) -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kathmandu-Tribhuvan Airport (KTM/VNKT)
Destination airport:Lukla
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane hit a bird upon takeoff and returned to the airport. There were no personal injuries.
Damage to leading edges of the right wing

Sources:

http://english.onlinekhabar.com/2016/03/02/371498

Location