Accident Beagle A.61 Terrier 1 G-ARXL, Monday 6 July 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 July 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ARXL
MSN: 3726
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chatteris, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chatteris, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
d/d 1/8/1950 to RAF as Auster AOP.6 WE555, transferred to the Army Air Corps 1/9/1957, sold 22/09/1961 to Beagle-Auster Aircraft Ltd. Converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 1, to G-ARXL, written off 06/07/1970: crashed on take off at Chatteris, Cambridgeshire.

Registration G-ARXL cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "P.W.F.U" ("permanently withdrawn from use" 6/7/1970)

Sources:

http://www.auster.ukf.net/p37.htm
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WE
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARXL-2.pdf
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm