Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 PH-FJK, Wednesday 2 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:08:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:JetNetherlands
Registration: PH-FJK
MSN: 525B-0291
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH) -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Eindhoven Airport (EIN/EHEH)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 525 sustained a burst tyre at Eindhoven Airport, the Netherlands during an aborted takeoff. The runway was temporarily closed, causing three flights to be diverted to Maastricht Airport.

The incident occurred during takeoff from runway 21, intersection Bravo.

Sources:

http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/?news/245262752/Zakenvliegtuig+strandt+met+klapband+op+startbaan+van+Eindhoven+Airport,+vliegverkeer+gestremd.aspx
https://www.liveatc.net/

Location

Media: