This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 January 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII |
| Owner/operator: | FIU RAF |
| Registration: | ???? |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF stn Ford, West Sussex, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ford, West Sussex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ford |
Narrative:Mosquito ????: Fighter Interception Unit. 03/01/1943
Morning: W/Cdr Chisholm in a Mosquito did NFT
At night: There was a mammoth "Bullseye" Alas, however, it was controlled by Tangmere Sector and not Durrington G.C.I. and therefore was a complete and striking failure. W/Cdr Chisholm / F/Lt Clarke in a Mosquito flew twice.
On his second trip W/Cdr Chisholm's Mosquito blew a gasket. Flames belched, he feathered the offending propellor and returned safely on one engine.
Crew:
W/Cdr (90233) Roderick Aeneas CHISHOLM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (85850) Francis Callender CLARKE (nav.) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=3280.135
3.ORB FIU RAF
4.ORB Ford RAF
5.CWGC