Accident Auster J/5B Autocar EC-AIR, Friday 1 April 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 April 1955
Time:afternoon
Type:Auster J/5B Autocar
Owner/operator:private
Registration: EC-AIR
MSN: 2927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Muntadas/Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prat
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while low flying at 150 meters altitude during advertising flight. Aircraft registered at Bilbao.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 2 April 1955, p30