Wirestrike Accident Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 VH-UPS, Monday 4 March 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 March 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle A.61 Terrier 2
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Navy Gliding Association
Registration: VH-UPS
MSN: B.618
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Trundle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RANAS Nowra, NSW
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
This was the former G-ASCG, which had a number of owners before being purchased by William G. Wright of Glasgow, Scotland on 15 May 1968. He moved to Adelaide the following year, and the Terrier was re-registered to him as VH-UPS on 8 May 1969. (The UK registration G-ASCG was cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 16 January 1969 as "to Australia")

Four days later, on 12 May 1969, ownership of VH-UPS was transferred to the Royal Australian Navy Gliding Association at Nowra naval base in NSW as a glider tug. It was written off on 4 March 1974 when it struck power lines and crashed near Trundle, NSW with a glider in tow, shortly after take off from Nowra. Both pilots were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. http://www.auster.ukf.net/p40.htm
2. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austmz/VH-UPS.html
3. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ASCG-2.pdf