This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 April 1965 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Wallace and Jones (Aviation) Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ASNT |
| MSN: | B.624 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Goring Crossways Roundabout, Goring-by-Sea, near Worthing,West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Destination airport: | Denham Airfield, Denham, Buckinghamshire (EGLD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built as Auster AOP.6 VF618 (c/no.3727). Military service was the the Manufacturers (Auster Aircraft), then with 656, 652, and 654 Squadrons RAF (later Army Air Corps from 1957). Sold to Beagle-Auster Aircraft 17/5/1962 and converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 2, with new c/no. B.624. Test flown as "Class B" markings as G-35-11. Sold to J. Scholten, Maastricht. Holland 1963, and Dutch registration PH-SFR reserved.
However, sale fell through, and instead UK civil registered as G-ASNT 8/1/1964 to William George Wallace & William David Panton Jones, Pleaseley Vale, Nottinghamshire (C of R R7967/1). Registration cancelled/lapsed 1/1/65 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R R7967/2) 8/2/65 to Wallace & Jones (Aviation) Ltd., Sheffield, South Yorkshire (aircraft based at Netherthorpe Airfield, Nottinghamshire).
Written off (destroyed) when crashed near the A259 Goring Crossways Roundabout, Goring-by-Sea, near Worthing,West Sussex 10/4/1965. Both persons on board were killed. A couple of contemporary newspaper reports give further details:
"Belfast Telegraph - Saturday 10 April 1965:
TWO DIE IN PLANE CRASH
Two people were killed when an Auster Terrier aircraft crashed between Worthing and Littlehampton, Sussex, to-day. A Ministry of Aviation spokesman said that the plane crashed in a field south of Goring Crossways roundabout and overturned."
"The Sunday People - Sunday 11 April 1965:
TWO DIE IN PLANE CRASH
The crew of two—the pilot and a learner pilot—were killed yesterday when their Beagle plane crashed in a field besides a main road near Worthing, Sussex. The dead men were Donald Ralston, 41, the pilot, and Herbert Allen, 32, both of Sheffield. They were delivering the plane to Shoreham from Denham. Bucks."
Registration G-ASNT cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 16/5/1965 as "aircraft destroyed"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
2. Belfast Telegraph - Saturday 10 April 1965:
3. The People - Sunday 11 April 1965
4,
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ASNT.pdf 5.
http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Beagle-1188178517/A61/G-ASNT-A61 6.
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4000 7.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14999.0 8.
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MS.htm 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Goring_by_sea 10.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VF .