Accident AISA I-115 E.9-16, Thursday 2 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1959
Time:
Type:AISA I-115
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: E.9-16
MSN: 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Vire (Castellón) -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Manises (Valencia)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. As "E-9-16" in local press. Pilot Ten Cor Felipe Baz Iglesias (41) and mechanic (25).

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 3 April 1959, p55
Scramble