Runway excursion Incident Cessna 550 Citation II XB-ODN, Wednesday 2 March 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2016
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 550 Citation II
Owner/operator:Préstamos 1,2,3 S.A. de C.V.
Registration: XB-ODN
MSN: 550-0650
Engine model:P&W Canada JT15D-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO) -   Mexico
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport (SLW/MMIO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 550 Citation II corporate jet suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 17/35 at Saltillo-Plan de Guadalupe International Airport, Mexico.

Sources:

http://1070noticias.com.mx/se-despista-avioneta-en-aeropuerto-plan-de-guadalupe-de-saltillo-coahuila/
https://lopezdoriga.com/nacional/ponchadura-despista-avion-pequeno-en-coahuila/

Location

Media: