Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I EC-APF, Thursday 9 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 January 1958
Time:
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:Iberia
Registration: EC-APF
MSN: 3784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barcelona–El Prat Airport -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Barcelona–El Prat Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, a tyre burst. The twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest in flames. All four occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 January 1958, p38