Accident FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín A-89, Monday 15 April 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 April 1957
Time:
Type:FMA I.Ae.24 Calquín
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: A-89
MSN: 089
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:BA El Plumerillo, MZ -   Argentina
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
El 15 de abril del año 1957 el avión de fabricación nacional FMA I.Ae-24 Calquín registro A-89, nº/serie 089, perteneciente a la Fuerza Aérea Argentina sufre un accidente en lV Brigada Aérea El Plumerillo, provincia de Mendoza. El avión no es reparado y es desprogramado tras accidentarse

Sources:

WIKIPEDIA
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/I.Ae._24_Calqu%C3%ADn
AMILARG
http://www.amilarg.com.ar/calquin.html