Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD628, Friday 29 May 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD628
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:North Sea -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Wittering
Narrative:
Mosquito DD628: Took off at 04:00 hrs to a "weather recco" from 3/122. 29/05/1942
They were recalled to intercept" enemy aircraft. When they were at 11500 ft, pilot F/Lt Pennington sighted an He111 which was travelling at about 290 mph at an altitude of 14000 ft. He climbed and attacked from fine quarter below and astern with cannon at 300 yds range. Return fire was experienced and another attack was made concentrating on the port engine and closing in to about 80 yds. The enemy aircraft spiralled down with the port engine on fire and the return fire ceased. F/Lt Pennington then continued firing with the whole of his machine armament, but the Mosquito's port engine was now streaming oil, and he broke away and lost sight of his target. He returned to base On one engine, but claims of "destroyed" were not allowed by Group, as they believed that the enemy aircraft had been plotted back to base.
Crew:
F/Lt (41949) Denis Arthur PENNINGTON (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (951699) David Johnstone DONNET (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF