This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 December 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beagle A.61 Terrier 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Beagle Aircraft Ltd |
| Registration: | G-ATKJ |
| MSN: | B.639 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rearsby,Leicestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Rearsby, Leicestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Built as Auster AOP.6 TW641. Sold to Beagle-Auster 26/9/1961 and converted to Beagle A.61 Terrier 2. Civil registered G-ATKJ 25/10/1965. Crashed on take off from Rearsby, Leicestershire, on post conversion test flight on 27/12/1965. Registration G-ATKJ cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 12/1/1966 as "aircraft destroyed"
NOTE: Another aircraft was flying in 2011 as "TW641". However,this is not the original aircraft referred to above, but the former G-ATDN (c/no B.638) which immediately preceeded G-ATKJ on the production line
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ATKJ.pdf http://www.flightglobal.com/airspace/media/flyer1/army-auster-beagle-a-61-terrier-2-tw641-83581.aspx
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4029
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm