Gear-up landing Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk V BL619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185124

Date:Thursday 30 April 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk V
Owner/operator:222 (Natal) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL619
MSN: ZD-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:nr Abbeville -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL619 - Missing on sweep to Abbeville. Aircraft was damaged by Bf 109s of JG 26 and belly-landed in a field near Abbeville. 30-4-1942.
Pilot Sgt Leslie Gordon Rowe (RAFVR No.1198670) - Missing. - POW
Date of Death given as 29-4-1945.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF 222 Sqn ORB