This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 January 1993 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Curug Flying School |
| Registration: | PK-ABF |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danareja village, Kel. Jayamulya, Kec. Kroya, Indramayu -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Budiarto Airport, Curug, Tangerang district, Banten (WIIA) |
| Destination airport: | Juanda International Airport (SUB/WARR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Destroyed 26-01-1993: The aircraft crashed at Danareja village, Kel. Jayamulya, Kec. Kroya, Indramayu, during a crew training flight from Budiarto Airport, Curug, Tangerang district, Banten (WIIA) to Juanda International Airport (SUB/WARR) District Sedati, Sidoarjo district, 20 km south of the city of Surabaya.
The circumstances of the accident are not known but one press report states that an engine had failed. The aircraft fell from 11,500 metres altitude. All five persons on board (pilot and five passengers) were killed
Sources:
1.
http://kemhubri.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data93.htm 2.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 