This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 January 1996 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Curug Flying School |
| Registration: | PK-ABE |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 16 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bandung, Jawa Barat -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Husein Sastranegara International Airport, West Java (BDO/WIC |
| Destination airport: | Soekarno–Hatta International Airport Tangerang, Jakarta (CGK/WIII) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a crew training flight, shortly after take-off from Husein Sastranegara International Airport, Bandung, West Java (BDO/WICC), on the return flight to its base at Soekarno–Hatta International Airport, Tangerang, Jakarta (CGK/WIII), as the aircraft was climbing through about 500 feet. the pilot reported that he had problems with his right engine and was going to return to Bandung. This was the last contact with the flight which, shortly afterwards, crashed into a shopping street at Bandung, West Java.
All four persons on board the aircraft (pilot and three passengers) were killed. There were also a number of casualties on the ground: published sources vary as to the exact number, but at least 11 (and possibly up to 16) persons on the ground were killed, plus 16 or 17 injured.
Sources:
http://kemhubri.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/data96.htm 