Incident Maule MXT-7-180A Star Rocket N171HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185129

Date:Thursday 3 March 2016
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MXT-7-180A Star Rocket
Owner/operator:Henderson State University
Registration: N171HS
MSN: 21096C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dexter B. Florence Memorial Field (KADF), Arkadelphia, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Dexter B. Florence Meml (KDAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Upon landing, the plane was struck by a gust of wind and overturned. The two pilots onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.thv11.com/article/news/local/henderson-state-university-plane-lands-upside-down-on-runway/66514907
http://www.kark.com/news/local-news/update-arkadelphia-plane-crash-injures-two/388299135
http://www.nwahomepage.com/news/two-injured-in-arkadelphia-plane-crash/388658210
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:03-MAR-16,ARKADELPHIA,N171HS]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=171HS