Incident Airbus A321-231 UR-WRH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185130

Date:Friday 4 March 2016
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231
Owner/operator:Airblue, lsf Wind Rose Aviation
Registration: UR-WRH
MSN: 2462
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jeddah-King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN)
Destination airport:Islamabad-Benazir Bhutto International Airport (ISB/OPRN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airblue flight PA271 suffered a landing incident at Islamabad Airport's runway 30.
The aircraft, an Airbus A321, suffered significant damage to the outer tire of the left hand main landing gear.

Weather at the time of the incident (05:31 Z):
OPRN 040530Z OPRN 00000KT 5000 HZ SCT200 21/12 Q1018.1/30.06

Sources:

http://tribune.com.pk/story/1059249/airblue-flight-escapes-accident-as-tyre-bursts-during-landing/

Media: