This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 March 2016 |
| Time: | c. 13:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AL (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Jeju Air |
| Registration: | HL8033 |
| MSN: | 35071/2138 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 550km southwest of Iwoto (IWO/RJAW), Japan -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seoul/Incheon Internarional Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea |
| Destination airport: | Francisco C. Ada/Saipan International Airport (SPN/PSPN), USA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jeju Air's flight JJA/7C2402 suffered No.2 engine vibration in flight at about 550km southwest of Iwoto island, Japan. The flight crew shut down the troubled engine, and the flight diverted to Iwoto Airbase (IWO/RJAW) where a safe landing was made at 13:53 JST. No injuries were reported. A replacement airplane JJA/7C9892, Boeing 737-86N(WL) HL8019 (c/n 32694/1960) is heading for Iwoto to pick up the passengers.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160304-00000047-asahi-soci_ https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20160304-00000061-wow-int Location