Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A OB-T-1219, Tuesday 30 January 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:Taxi Aéreo Uchiza (TAUSA)
Registration: OB-T-1219
MSN: 730SA
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rio Napo, Camposerio -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Aeropuerto de Tocache (SPCH)
Destination airport:Francisco Secada Vignetta International Airport, Iquitos (IQT/SPQT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a flight from Tocache to Iquitos, when about 120 miles from Iquitos and flying in IMC, the aircraft suffered an electrical system malfunction and the pilot smelt burning. The pilot was subsequently unable to isolate the fault and therefore elected to descend to 4,000 feet, in an attempt to establish visual contact with the ground.

The aircraft eventually broke out of the cloud but the pilot was unable to identify his position and, with limited fuel remaining, elected to carry out a forced landing on a river bank. The site of the forced landing was about 130 nautical miles North West of Iquitos

Sources:

http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 July 1991 OB-1219 Taxi Aéreo Uchiza (TAUSA) 0 Rio Huallaga, Progreso w/o