Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-25 SE-GHD, Friday 11 May 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 May 1990
Time:07:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Owner/operator:Nyge-Aero A/B
Registration: SE-GHD
MSN: 293
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Norrköping-Kungsängen Airport (NRK/ESSP) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norrköping Airport (NRK/ESSP)
Destination airport:Norrköping Airport (NRK/ESSP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a crew training flight, a short landing with 40 deg flaps was planned. However, during the approach the crew forgot to lower the undercarriage and the aircraft touched down with it retracted. The undercarriage warning horn sounded when power was reduced just before touchdown but there was then no time to respond to the situation. The accident happened in daylight (07:35 Local Time) and in VMC.

Sources:

1. http://forum.flyghistoria.org/viewtopic.php?f=18&t=13932
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=5&typeid=247
3. http://saabgroup.com/globalassets/publications-pdfs/corporate/about-saab/saab-supplier-portal/sfo_flight_op.pdf
4. http://www.airliners.net/photo/SAAB-Nyge-Aero/Mitsubishi-MU-2F-(MU-2B-20)/1294599/L/