Incident Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A C-FJEL, Friday 11 January 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mitsubishi MU-2B-36A
Owner/operator:Bonair Aviation
Registration: C-FJEL
MSN: 706SA
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Buttonville Municipal Airport, Markham, Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:North Bay Airport(CYYB)
Destination airport:Buttonville Airport (CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was operating a flight from North Bay to Toronto Island, in IMC. After flying a missed approach at the Toronto Island Airport, the pilot requested and received radar vectors for a LOC/DME approach to Runway 15 at Buttonville Airport.

The crew reported sighting the runway when approximately one mile from the threshold. The captain requested full flaps (40 degrees), which were set. He then noted that the airspeed was decreasing from 105 knots and increased power to a setting which he estimated would maintain a constant rate of descent and speed, but the aircraft started a very rapid descent from a height of about 40 feet.

The captain moved the power levers forward and the control column back, but the aircraft struck the runway hard. The left wing suffered substantial damage, and the right main undercarriage was torn away. The aircraft bounced back into the air but the captain was able to maintain control and make a landing on the left main and nose undercarriage. No injuries were sustained to the four person on board (crew of two and two passengers).

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl/civil-database/details?bt=mu2&af=666
2. http://rzjets.net/aircraft/?page=11&typeid=247