Accident Beagle-Auster 6A Tugmaster G-ARDX, Wednesday 1 January 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 January 1964
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic AUS6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle-Auster 6A Tugmaster
Owner/operator:Lasham Gliding Club
Registration: G-ARDX
MSN: 1905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lasham, Hampshire (QLA/EGHL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beagle-Auster 6A Tugmaster: Ex-RAF Auster AOP.6 TW524. Known military service was with Auster Aircraft (from June 1946, then 1900 Flight RAF, before being returned to the manufacturers for tests and trials, including fitment with skis for work in arctic conditions, and trials with Lycoming engine installation.

First civil registered (C of R R6947/1) on 2.8.60 to Auster Aircraft Ltd., Rearsby, Leicestershire. Registration cancelled 21.10.60 upon sale. Re-registered (C of R R6947/2) on 24.10.60 to Frank Horridge, Hampshire.

Written off (destroyed) 1.1.64 when crashed while glider towing at Lasham, Hampshire. Aircraft dived into the ground and burst into flame on impact. Pilot (sole person on board) killed. According to a report in "Flight" magazine 9.2.64:

"We regret to record the death, in a flying accident at Lasham Aerodrome on January 1, of Mr Jeremy Brock, a well-known glider pilot who had taken up an appointment as manager and resident instructor at London Gliding Club, Dunstable, only the previous month.

Mr Brock was piloting an Auster 6A (G-ARDX) and was taking off from Lasham with a Skylark 2 sailplane on tow, the direction of take-off being almost directly into-sun. The Auster dived into the ground from a height of 200-300ft after the tow-rope had broken (reportedly after the sailplane had risen to an unusually high position on tow). The pilot of the sailplane made a safe landing."

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Birmingham Daily Post" - Thursday 2 January 1964)

"Crash kills gliding instructor
A gliding instructor, Mr. Jeremy Brock, of Farnham, Surrey, was killed at Lasham Airfield, Hampshire, yesterday, when his Auster light plane crashed while towing a glider. When the Auster hit the ground it burst into flames.

An eye witness said the two planes were climbing directly into the sun at about 400 feet. "This blinded the glider pilot, and he was unable to see the towing Auster."

The Auster's tail became pulled up and Mr. Brock went into a dive to rectify the position, but he could not recover from the dive, and the tow rope broke. Mr. Brock, aged about 32, recently left Lasham to manage and instruct at the London Gliding Club at Dunstable."

Registration G-ARDX cancelled 20.4.64 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Birmingham Daily Post - Thursday 02 January 1964
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p 52)
3. Flight magazine 9 February 1964: https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1964/1964
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDX-1.pdf
5. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARDX-2.pdf
6. http://austerhg.org/gallery3/Auster-1243594292/Model_A61/G-ARDX-ex-Mk-6A-Tugmaster
7. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=1800
8. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1537669
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=14187.0
10. http://austerhg.org/p2000/transcript/ron_neal.php
11. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html
12. https://www.key.aero/comment/1455668#comment-1455668
13. http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm