Accident Beechcraft 65 Queen Air PI-C835, Thursday 1 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE65 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 65 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Soriano Aviation
Registration: PI-C835
MSN: LC-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bislig, Surigao -   Philippines
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Manila
Destination airport:Surigao
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Soriano Aviation Beechcraft Queen Air with executives of Bislig Bay Lumber Company and PICOP encountered fog on final approach to Bislig, Surigao airport, a dirt strip. The plane hit a 150-foot Apitong ("Asian Mahogany" or Keruing) tree in a heavily forested hill. The pilot and seven passengers were killed. Despite intensive air searches the plane was not found for three days because heavy forest growth.

Sources:

ABC (Sevilla) 3 March 1962, p30
La Nacion 5 March 1962, p46
Manila Times March 1-4, 1962, p1