Incident MiG-23BN 38,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185168

Date:Friday 13 October 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 38
MSN: 0393209538
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Vetren, 60 km W of Plovdiv -   Bulgaria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Destination airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 13 October 1989 during a training flight, MiG-23BN of 25.IBAP crashed near Vetren, 60 km W of Plovdiv due to engine fire.
Major Bojan Petkov ejected safely.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-30-8909-mikoyan-gurevich-mig-23bn-v-bylgarskite-vvs.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshnegirovo_Air_Base