ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185169
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1986 |
Time: | |
Type: | MiG-23BN |
Owner/operator: | 25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force |
Registration: | 93 |
MSN: | 0393208393 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Cheshnegirovo Air Base -
Bulgaria
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
Destination airport: | Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 19 August 1986 during a training flight, MiG-23BN of 25.IBAP crashed due to engine failure near Cheshnegirovo Air Base.
Captain Stefan Sinev ejected safely.
Sources:
https://pan.bg/view_article-16-7874-spisyk-na-samoletite-mig-23-na-vyoryzhenie-v-aviobaza-cheshnegirovo-i-tyahnata-sydba.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cheshnegirovo_Air_Base