Incident MiG-23BN 39,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185170

Date:Tuesday 7 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-23BN
Owner/operator:25.IBAP Bulgarian Air Force
Registration: 39
MSN: 0393209539
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bogdanitsa, W of Cheshnegirovo Air Base -   Bulgaria
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Destination airport:Cheshnegirovo Air Base (LBPS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 07 August 1984 during a training flight, MiG-23BN of 25.IBAP crashed due to engine fire near Bogdanitsa, W of Cheshnegirovo Air Base.
Commander of 25.IBAP, Major Ivan Dochev ejected safely.

Sources:

https://pan.bg/view_article-5-10694-FOTOFAKT-OT-ARHIVA-Avariqta-na-MiG-23-bord-39.html