Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza ZP-CAM ?, 07 Jul 1964
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 185176

Date:07-JUL-1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Líneas Aéreas de Transporte Nacional (LATN)
Registration: ZP-CAM ?
MSN: D-2756 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:within Chaco -   Paraguay
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Lt Col (Tcnel) José María Argaña was killed in an accident during a private flight. ZP-CAM canx 6.65.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 10 July 1964, p39
https://www.abc.es/archivo/periodicos/abc-madrid-19640710-39.html
https://aeronauticapy.com/2016/04/05/cronologia-historica-de-lineas-aereas-paraguayas-capitulo-1/
https://twitter.com/TonySapienza1/status/1280484772167458816/photo/1
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/d-1000_to_d-1999.pdf

Media: