Accident Beagle-Auster D.5 180 Husky G-AVOD, Friday 31 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 July 1992
Time:15:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic D5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beagle-Auster D.5 180 Husky
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AVOD
MSN: 3688
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EGND
Destination airport:EGND
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take off from Crosland Moor Airfield, Huddersfield, Yorkshire (EGND) whist on a banner towing mission. Registration cancelled as "destroyed" 8/9/1992

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f840e5274a1314000681/Beagle_Auster_D5_Series_180_Husky__G-AVOD_10-92.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AVOD
3. http://www.panoramio.com/photo/4188505
4. http://milky01.co.uk/?page_id=13277
5. https://www.pprune.org/private-flying/445792-apparent-brake-failure-do-you-take-off-3.html#post6313519