Accident Taylorcraft BL-65 N22661, Saturday 5 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 March 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BL-65
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22661
MSN: 1308
Year of manufacture:1939
Total airframe hrs:2495 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145B-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manatee County golf course, St Petersburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Rgnl (KLAL)
Destination airport:Airport Manatee (48X)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power during a flight of three, the aircraft force landed to golf course terrain southwest of the intended diversionary Albert Whitted Airport (KSPG), St Petersburg, Florida. The aircraft sustained substantial damage upon impact with a tree and the two occupants onboard were not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.golfdigest.com/story/florida-golf-course-site-of-heroic-plane-landing-by-18-year-old-pilot
http://www.wfla.com/news/pinellas-county/small-plane-lands-on-country-club-golf-course/1052135708
http://www.baynews9.com/fl/tampa/news/2016/3/5/plane_emergency_land.html?cid=rss
http://www.fox13news.com/news/local-news/18-year-old-emergency-lands-small-plane-on-golf-course
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N22661

Location